GDPR Software

News

  • 2020-09-18 - ICO News Blog: Data protection considerations and the NHS COVID-19 app
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham talks about the regulatory work the ICO has been involved with the England and Wales NHS COVID-19 app.
  • 2020-09-10 - ICO News Accountability Framework: demonstrating your compliance
    The accountability requirement of data protection legislation might seem at first like a big task.  
  • 2020-09-08 - ICO News Ten top tips for innovators
    We have produced a series of data protection tips that anybody involved in any sector can utilise when innovating to ensure that they are building in the right data protection compliance from the outset.
  • 2020-08-27 - ICO News Annual survey gives insight into people's information rights views
    As the UK economy adjusts to the impact of COVID-19, it has never been more important for organisations to understand what their customers want and expect.  
  • 2020-08-10 - EC News Joint Press Statement from European Commissioner for Justice Didier Reynders and U.S. Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Ross
    No summary available.
  • 2020-07-30 - ICO News ICO launches guidance on AI and data protection
    Simon McDougall, Deputy Commissioner - Regulatory Innovation and Technology, discusses the relationship between AI and data protection as the ICO publishes new AI guidance.
  • 2020-07-17 - ICO News FOI and coronavirus – preparing for recovery
    As the UK’s response to COVID-19 continues to evolve towards recovery we have made changes to our adapted regulatory approach
  • 2020-07-14 - ICO News Information Commissioner updates on the ICO’s regulatory approach during COVID-19 and beyond
    When the ICO set out how we would regulate during COVID-19 I wrote of the importance of regulators taking account of the larger social and economic context.
  • 2020-05-05 - ICO News Information Commissioner sets out new priorities for UK data protection during COVID-19 and beyond
    A blog by Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner.
  • 2020-04-17 - ICO News Combatting COVID-19 through data: some considerations for privacy
    A blog by Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner.
  • 2020-04-15 - ICO News Video conferencing: what to watch out for
    Ian Hulme, the ICO’s Director of Assurance gives business owners, employers and managers advice about how to safely roll out the latest video conferencing technology.
  • 2020-03-30 - ICO News Grwpiau cymunedol a COVID-19
    Wrth i COVID-19 barhau i ysgubo ar draws y Deyrnas Unedig, mae mwy a mwy o bobl yn cael eu sbarduno i helpu'r rhai sy’n fwyaf agored i niwed yn ein cymunedau. Mae grwpiau eglwysig, cymdeithasau cymdogaeth a chymdeithasau trigolion yn cael eu sefydlu i gefnogi gwaith grwpiau cymunedol, gwasanaethau ac elusennau sy'n bodoli eisoes.  
  • 2020-03-26 - ICO News Community groups and COVID-19: what you need to know about data protection
    As COVID-19 continues to sweep across the UK, more and more people are driven to help the most vulnerable in our communities. 
  • 2020-03-09 - ICO News Don’t get caught out when it comes to pupil photos
    We’ve issued two reprimands, which are legal warnings, recently to schools for wrongly disclosing the personal data of children.
  • 2020-03-09 - ICO News Combining privacy and innovation: ICO Sandbox six months on
    It’s been an exciting, interesting and challenging first six months for the ICO Sandbox – both for those externally involved in the various projects and for the ICO staff working on the scheme. Ian Hulme discusses the progress so far.
  • 2020-01-23 - ICO News ICO attends the second ICIC FOI case handling workshop
    Hosted by the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, the annual workshop provides an opportunity for different jurisdictions across the globe to share working practices and ideas. ICO colleagues in attendance provide an overview of the event.
  • 2020-01-17 - ICO News Blog: Adtech - the reform of real time bidding has started and will continue
    The adtech real time bidding (RTB) industry is complex, involving thousands of companies in the UK alone. 
  • 2020-01-06 - ICO News Blog: The benefits of sharing personal data – what can we learn from Open Banking?
    The ICO’s Regulators’ Business Innovation Privacy Hub has recently been looking at the key data protection considerations for innovators who are working in the Open Banking space.
  • 2019-12-23 - ICO News Trust, technology and slippers with torches
    Much has changed since Jonathan Bamford, (former)  Director of Strategic Policy  (Domestic Policy),  joined the Information Commissioner’s Office, but as he comes to retire, he reflects on 34 years in data protection. 
  • 2019-12-20 - ICO News Adtech and the data protection debate – where next?
    Six months ago we issued our Adtech Update Report with a clear message to industry that they had six months to read, internalise and act upon our report. Our view from the outset was that this is an industry problem requiring an industry solution. We have just reached the end of that six month period and are reviewing our findings.
  • 2019-12-03 - ICO News The Data Protection Fee: does your company need to pay?
    We have launched a campaign to contact all registered companies in the UK reminding them of their legal responsibility to pay a data protection fee.
  • 2019-12-02 - ICO News ICO and The Alan Turing Institute open consultation on first piece of AI guidance
    What do we really understand about how decisions are made about us using artificial intelligence (AI)? The potential for AI is huge, but its implementation is often complex, which makes it difficult for people to understand how it works. And when people don’t understand a technology, it can lead to doubt, uncertainty and mistrust.  
  • 2019-11-18 - ICO News Blog: Data ethics and the digital economy
    We’ve just appointed our first data ethics adviser, Ellis Parry, to consider data protection and ethics challenges over the next year.
  • 2019-11-14 - ICO News Why special category personal data needs to be handled even more carefully
    Imagine if your medical records, information about your sex life or your political opinions were put into the public domain so anyone could see them. When personal data is shared by mistake the effects can be extremely damaging.
  • 2019-11-13 - ICO News Information rights blog: Access to Information in Turbulent Times
    This is the first in a series of blog posts covering our regulation of access to information legislation. The first post is by Gill Bull, ICO’s Director of Freedom of Information Complaints and Compliance, who delivered the 2019 Bond Lecture at the British Records Association on 13 November 2019.
  • 2019-10-31 - ICO News Live facial recognition technology – police forces need to slow down and justify its use
    As far back as Sir Robert Peel, the powers of the police have always been seen as dependent on public support of their actions. It’s an ideal starting point as we consider uses of technology like live facial recognition (LFR).
  • 2019-10-28 - ICO News AI Auditing Framework Call for Input: final considerations and next steps
    As the initial Call for Input into the development of the ICO AI Auditing Framework comes to an end, Simon McDougall, Executive Director for Technology and Innovation, reflects on some of the overarching themes that have emerged in the first phase of our work.
  • 2019-10-28 - ICO News Blog: Embedding accountability – we want to hear from you
    A blog by Ian Hulme, Director for Regulatory Assurance.
  • 2019-10-28 - ICO News AI Auditing Framework Call for Input: final considerations and next steps
    As the initial Call for Input into the development of the ICO AI Auditing Framework comes to an end, Simon McDougall, Executive Director for Technology and Innovation, reflects on some of the overarching themes that have emerged in the first phase of our work.
  • 2019-10-23 - ICO News Data Protection Impact Assessments and AI
    Simon Reader, Senior Policy Officer, discusses some of the key considerations for organisations undertaking data protection impact assessments for Artificial Intelligence (AI) systems.
  • 2019-10-23 - ICO News Data Protection Impact Assessments and AI
    Simon Reader, Senior Policy Officer, discusses some of the key considerations for organisations undertaking data protection impact assessments for Artificial Intelligence (AI) systems.
  • 2019-10-22 - ICO News Blog: How coming to work at the ICO on a secondment can benefit both of us
    We have significantly expanded our permanent workforce over the last two years but we are also keen to increase the variety and number of people who join us on temporary secondment from other organisations.
  • 2019-10-21 - ICO News Blog: Global collaboration and how it helps the UK
    A blog by Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner.
  • 2019-10-16 - ICO News Blog: Privacy and Innovation - Lessons learnt from the FCA TechSprint
    I’ve found there’s often a misconception that regulation seeks to stifle innovation and that the role of regulators is to add layers of red tape. 
  • 2019-10-16 - ICO News Privacy and Innovation - Lessons learnt from the FCA TechSprint
    I’ve found there’s often a misconception that regulation seeks to stifle innovation and that the role of regulators is to add layers of red tape. 
  • 2019-10-15 - ICO News Enabling access, erasure, and rectification rights in AI systems
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), discusses the challenges organisations may face in implementing mechanisms in AI systems that allow data subjects to exercise their rights of access, rectification and erasure
  • 2019-10-15 - ICO News Enabling access, erasure, and rectification rights in AI systems
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), discusses the challenges organisations may face in implementing mechanisms in AI systems that allow data subjects to exercise their rights of access, rectification and erasure
  • 2019-09-12 - ICO News Privacy attacks on AI models
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Andrew Paterson, Principal Technology Adviser, discuss new security risks associated with AI, whereby the personal data of the people who the system was trained on might be revealed by the system itself.
  • 2019-09-12 - ICO News Privacy attacks on AI models
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Andrew Paterson, Principal Technology Adviser, discuss new security risks associated with AI, whereby the personal data of the people who the system was trained on might be revealed by the system itself.
  • 2019-08-21 - ICO News Data minimisation and privacy-preserving techniques in AI systems
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy Adviser, discuss some of the techniques organisations can use to comply with data minimisation requirements when adopting AI systems.
  • 2019-08-21 - ICO News Data minimisation and privacy-preserving techniques in AI systems
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy Adviser, discuss some of the techniques organisations can use to comply with data minimisation requirements when adopting AI systems.
  • 2019-08-14 - ICO News Blog: Three top issues for town and parish councils
    The advent of the GDPR in May 2018 brought new data protection obligations for many organisations. Some of this presented a challenge, particularly for smaller organisations like parish and town councils, who we saw were keen to demonstrate their compliance but needed support to achieve this.
  • 2019-08-07 - ICO News Protecting children online: update on progress of ICO code
    In April, I blogged about the ICO’s work to help protect children online. I’m pleased to report that my team and I are making good progress on producing a code that will translate General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements into design standards for online services.  
  • 2019-08-05 - ICO News Fully automated decision making AI systems (blogger post)
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy Adviser, discuss some of the key safeguards organisations should implement when using solely automated AI systems to make decisions with significant impacts on data subjects.
  • 2019-08-05 - ICO News Fully automated decision making AI systems (blogger post)
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy Adviser, discuss some of the key safeguards organisations should implement when using solely automated AI systems to make decisions with significant impacts on data subjects.
  • 2019-07-31 - ICO News People care more about how their personal data is used. But what aspects cause them most concern?
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham introduces our Annual Track 2019 report.
  • 2019-07-25 - ICO News AI Auditing Framework blog: Trade-offs
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy adviser, discuss how using AI can require trade-offs between data protection principles, and what organisations can do to assess and balance them.
  • 2019-07-25 - ICO News AI Auditing Framework blog: Trade-offs
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy adviser, discuss how using AI can require trade-offs between data protection principles, and what organisations can do to assess and balance them.
  • 2019-07-09 - ICO News Blog: Live facial recognition technology - data protection law applies
    Any organisation using software that can recognise a face amongst a crowd then scan large databases of people to check for a match in a matter of seconds, is processing personal data.
  • 2019-07-04 - ICO News Blog: Developing the ICO AI Auditing Framework: an update
    Simon McDougall, Executive Director for Technology and Innovation reflects on the progress made in developing the ICO approach to auditing Artificial Intelligence (AI), and some of the broad themes emerging from the feedback received so far.