GDPR Software

News

  • 2020-03-30 - ICO News Grwpiau cymunedol a COVID-19
    Wrth i COVID-19 barhau i ysgubo ar draws y Deyrnas Unedig, mae mwy a mwy o bobl yn cael eu sbarduno i helpu'r rhai sy’n fwyaf agored i niwed yn ein cymunedau. Mae grwpiau eglwysig, cymdeithasau cymdogaeth a chymdeithasau trigolion yn cael eu sefydlu i gefnogi gwaith grwpiau cymunedol, gwasanaethau ac elusennau sy'n bodoli eisoes.  
  • 2020-03-26 - ICO News Community groups and COVID-19: what you need to know about data protection
    As COVID-19 continues to sweep across the UK, more and more people are driven to help the most vulnerable in our communities. 
  • 2020-03-09 - ICO News Don’t get caught out when it comes to pupil photos
    We’ve issued two reprimands, which are legal warnings, recently to schools for wrongly disclosing the personal data of children.
  • 2020-03-09 - ICO News Combining privacy and innovation: ICO Sandbox six months on
    It’s been an exciting, interesting and challenging first six months for the ICO Sandbox – both for those externally involved in the various projects and for the ICO staff working on the scheme. Ian Hulme discusses the progress so far.
  • 2020-01-23 - ICO News ICO attends the second ICIC FOI case handling workshop
    Hosted by the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, the annual workshop provides an opportunity for different jurisdictions across the globe to share working practices and ideas. ICO colleagues in attendance provide an overview of the event.
  • 2020-01-17 - ICO News Blog: Adtech - the reform of real time bidding has started and will continue
    The adtech real time bidding (RTB) industry is complex, involving thousands of companies in the UK alone. 
  • 2020-01-06 - ICO News Blog: The benefits of sharing personal data – what can we learn from Open Banking?
    The ICO’s Regulators’ Business Innovation Privacy Hub has recently been looking at the key data protection considerations for innovators who are working in the Open Banking space.
  • 2019-12-23 - ICO News Trust, technology and slippers with torches
    Much has changed since Jonathan Bamford, (former)  Director of Strategic Policy  (Domestic Policy),  joined the Information Commissioner’s Office, but as he comes to retire, he reflects on 34 years in data protection. 
  • 2019-12-20 - ICO News Adtech and the data protection debate – where next?
    Six months ago we issued our Adtech Update Report with a clear message to industry that they had six months to read, internalise and act upon our report. Our view from the outset was that this is an industry problem requiring an industry solution. We have just reached the end of that six month period and are reviewing our findings.
  • 2019-12-03 - ICO News The Data Protection Fee: does your company need to pay?
    We have launched a campaign to contact all registered companies in the UK reminding them of their legal responsibility to pay a data protection fee.
  • 2019-12-02 - ICO News ICO and The Alan Turing Institute open consultation on first piece of AI guidance
    What do we really understand about how decisions are made about us using artificial intelligence (AI)? The potential for AI is huge, but its implementation is often complex, which makes it difficult for people to understand how it works. And when people don’t understand a technology, it can lead to doubt, uncertainty and mistrust.  
  • 2019-11-18 - ICO News Blog: Data ethics and the digital economy
    We’ve just appointed our first data ethics adviser, Ellis Parry, to consider data protection and ethics challenges over the next year.
  • 2019-11-14 - ICO News Why special category personal data needs to be handled even more carefully
    Imagine if your medical records, information about your sex life or your political opinions were put into the public domain so anyone could see them. When personal data is shared by mistake the effects can be extremely damaging.
  • 2019-11-13 - ICO News Information rights blog: Access to Information in Turbulent Times
    This is the first in a series of blog posts covering our regulation of access to information legislation. The first post is by Gill Bull, ICO’s Director of Freedom of Information Complaints and Compliance, who delivered the 2019 Bond Lecture at the British Records Association on 13 November 2019.
  • 2019-10-31 - ICO News Live facial recognition technology – police forces need to slow down and justify its use
    As far back as Sir Robert Peel, the powers of the police have always been seen as dependent on public support of their actions. It’s an ideal starting point as we consider uses of technology like live facial recognition (LFR).
  • 2019-10-28 - ICO News AI Auditing Framework Call for Input: final considerations and next steps
    As the initial Call for Input into the development of the ICO AI Auditing Framework comes to an end, Simon McDougall, Executive Director for Technology and Innovation, reflects on some of the overarching themes that have emerged in the first phase of our work.
  • 2019-10-28 - ICO News Blog: Embedding accountability – we want to hear from you
    A blog by Ian Hulme, Director for Regulatory Assurance.
  • 2019-10-28 - ICO News AI Auditing Framework Call for Input: final considerations and next steps
    As the initial Call for Input into the development of the ICO AI Auditing Framework comes to an end, Simon McDougall, Executive Director for Technology and Innovation, reflects on some of the overarching themes that have emerged in the first phase of our work.
  • 2019-10-23 - ICO News Data Protection Impact Assessments and AI
    Simon Reader, Senior Policy Officer, discusses some of the key considerations for organisations undertaking data protection impact assessments for Artificial Intelligence (AI) systems.
  • 2019-10-23 - ICO News Data Protection Impact Assessments and AI
    Simon Reader, Senior Policy Officer, discusses some of the key considerations for organisations undertaking data protection impact assessments for Artificial Intelligence (AI) systems.
  • 2019-10-22 - ICO News Blog: How coming to work at the ICO on a secondment can benefit both of us
    We have significantly expanded our permanent workforce over the last two years but we are also keen to increase the variety and number of people who join us on temporary secondment from other organisations.
  • 2019-10-21 - ICO News Blog: Global collaboration and how it helps the UK
    A blog by Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner.
  • 2019-10-16 - ICO News Blog: Privacy and Innovation - Lessons learnt from the FCA TechSprint
    I’ve found there’s often a misconception that regulation seeks to stifle innovation and that the role of regulators is to add layers of red tape. 
  • 2019-10-16 - ICO News Privacy and Innovation - Lessons learnt from the FCA TechSprint
    I’ve found there’s often a misconception that regulation seeks to stifle innovation and that the role of regulators is to add layers of red tape. 
  • 2019-10-15 - ICO News Enabling access, erasure, and rectification rights in AI systems
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), discusses the challenges organisations may face in implementing mechanisms in AI systems that allow data subjects to exercise their rights of access, rectification and erasure
  • 2019-10-15 - ICO News Enabling access, erasure, and rectification rights in AI systems
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), discusses the challenges organisations may face in implementing mechanisms in AI systems that allow data subjects to exercise their rights of access, rectification and erasure
  • 2019-09-12 - ICO News Privacy attacks on AI models
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Andrew Paterson, Principal Technology Adviser, discuss new security risks associated with AI, whereby the personal data of the people who the system was trained on might be revealed by the system itself.
  • 2019-09-12 - ICO News Privacy attacks on AI models
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Andrew Paterson, Principal Technology Adviser, discuss new security risks associated with AI, whereby the personal data of the people who the system was trained on might be revealed by the system itself.
  • 2019-08-21 - ICO News Data minimisation and privacy-preserving techniques in AI systems
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy Adviser, discuss some of the techniques organisations can use to comply with data minimisation requirements when adopting AI systems.
  • 2019-08-21 - ICO News Data minimisation and privacy-preserving techniques in AI systems
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy Adviser, discuss some of the techniques organisations can use to comply with data minimisation requirements when adopting AI systems.
  • 2019-08-14 - ICO News Blog: Three top issues for town and parish councils
    The advent of the GDPR in May 2018 brought new data protection obligations for many organisations. Some of this presented a challenge, particularly for smaller organisations like parish and town councils, who we saw were keen to demonstrate their compliance but needed support to achieve this.
  • 2019-08-07 - ICO News Protecting children online: update on progress of ICO code
    In April, I blogged about the ICO’s work to help protect children online. I’m pleased to report that my team and I are making good progress on producing a code that will translate General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements into design standards for online services.  
  • 2019-08-05 - ICO News Fully automated decision making AI systems (blogger post)
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy Adviser, discuss some of the key safeguards organisations should implement when using solely automated AI systems to make decisions with significant impacts on data subjects.
  • 2019-08-05 - ICO News Fully automated decision making AI systems (blogger post)
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy Adviser, discuss some of the key safeguards organisations should implement when using solely automated AI systems to make decisions with significant impacts on data subjects.
  • 2019-07-31 - ICO News People care more about how their personal data is used. But what aspects cause them most concern?
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham introduces our Annual Track 2019 report.
  • 2019-07-25 - ICO News AI Auditing Framework blog: Trade-offs
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy adviser, discuss how using AI can require trade-offs between data protection principles, and what organisations can do to assess and balance them.
  • 2019-07-25 - ICO News AI Auditing Framework blog: Trade-offs
    Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy adviser, discuss how using AI can require trade-offs between data protection principles, and what organisations can do to assess and balance them.
  • 2019-07-09 - ICO News Blog: Live facial recognition technology - data protection law applies
    Any organisation using software that can recognise a face amongst a crowd then scan large databases of people to check for a match in a matter of seconds, is processing personal data.
  • 2019-07-04 - ICO News Blog: Developing the ICO AI Auditing Framework: an update
    Simon McDougall, Executive Director for Technology and Innovation reflects on the progress made in developing the ICO approach to auditing Artificial Intelligence (AI), and some of the broad themes emerging from the feedback received so far.
  • 2019-07-04 - ICO News Blog: Developing the ICO AI Auditing Framework: an update
    Simon McDougall, Executive Director for Technology and Innovation reflects on the progress made in developing the ICO approach to auditing Artificial Intelligence (AI), and some of the broad themes emerging from the feedback received so far.
  • 2019-07-03 - ICO News Blog: Cookies – what does ‘good’ look like?
    Since the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect last May, there has been a great deal of interest in how it applies to cookies and similar technologies.
  • 2019-06-25 - ICO News Human bias and discrimination in AI systems
    Blogger post: As part of our AI auditing framework blog series, Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy adviser, look at how AI can play a part in maintaining or amplifying human biases and discrimination.
  • 2019-06-25 - ICO News Human bias and discrimination in AI systems
    Blogger post: As part of our AI auditing framework blog series, Reuben Binns, our Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Valeria Gallo, Technology Policy adviser, look at how AI can play a part in maintaining or amplifying human biases and discrimination.
  • 2019-06-25 - ICO News Blog: Supporting people accessing their data from the police
    Anyone in the UK has the legal right to find out what information is held about them by organisations and ask for a copy free of charge within one calendar month. This is known as a subject access request (SAR).
  • 2019-06-20 - ICO News Blog: ICO Adtech update report published following industry engagement
    In recent months we’ve been reviewing how personal data is used in real time bidding (RTB) in programmatic advertising, engaging with key stakeholders directly and via our fact-finding forum event to understand the views and concerns of those involved.
  • 2019-06-13 - EC News One year of GDPR application : taking stock in the EU and beyond
    No summary available.
  • 2019-06-03 - ICO News When it comes to explaining AI decisions, context matters
    Blogger post:  Alex Hubbard, Senior Policy Officer at the ICO, looks at some of the key themes identified in the ICO and The Alan Turing Institute’s interim report about explanations of AI decisions.
  • 2019-06-03 - ICO News Blog: Counting the cost of accessing environmental information
    At the beginning of May, Parliament declared a ‘climate change emergency’ and concerns about the environment make news headlines almost every day. So it’s more important than ever that people are able to get the information they need to take part in informed debates.
  • 2019-06-03 - ICO News When it comes to explaining AI decisions, context matters
    Blogger post:  Alex Hubbard, Senior Policy Officer at the ICO, looks at some of the key themes identified in the ICO and The Alan Turing Institute’s interim report about explanations of AI decisions.
  • 2019-05-30 - ICO News GDPR - one year on
    Last May marked a seismic shift in privacy and information rights with the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.